06-25 Rapids.jpg

Contributed photo

The Reynolds Rapids combined with the Baldwin Aqua Dragons to compete against three other teams in the Summer Starter swim meet held in Macon June 9. The combined team earned an overall first place finish against the Morgan County Marlins, Griffin Swim Team, and Macon Waves. Mark Martino and Michael Martino both earned first place finishes in all five of their individual events.  Their mother, Coach Angel Sims, praised them and the entire team for a job well done!

Individual results for each swimmer were awarded as follows:

Hannah Bell (Girls 13-14)

    5th place, 50 yard freestyle

    2nd place, 50 yard breast

5th place, 100 yard IM    

    4th place, 50 yard back

    5th place, 50 yard butterfly

    

Bass Cowles (Boys 9-10)

    2nd place, 25 yard freestyle    

3rd place, 25 yard breast

3rd place, 100 yard IM

    3rd place, 25 yard back

    3rd place, 25 yard butterfly

    

Kate Cowles (Girls 11-12):

    7th place, 50 yard freestyle    

4th place, 50 yard breast

    5th place, 100 yard IM    

6th place, 50 yard back

5th place, 50 yard butterfly

Matthew Dent (Boys 13-14)

    2nd place, 50 yard freestyle

    2nd place, 50 yard breast

    3rd place, 100 yard IM

    2nd place, 50 yard butterfly

    

Christopher Dysart (Boys 15-16):

    6th place, 50 yard freestyle

    5th place, 50 yard breast

    6th place, 100 yard IM

    6th place, 50 yard back

William Hardin (Boys 11-12):

    5th place, 50 yard freestyle

    5th place, 50 yard breast

    5th place, 100 yard IM

    6th place, 50 yard back

Erin Leonard (Girls 7-8):

    3rd place, 25 yard freestyle

    2nd place, 25 yard breast

    3rd place, 100 yard IM

    1st place, 25 yard back

    

Mark Martino (Boys 9-10):

    1st place, 25 yard freestyle

    1st place, 25 yard breast

    1st place, 100 yard IM

    1st place, 25 yard back

    1st place, 25 yard butterfly  

Michael Martino (Boys 15-18):

    1st place, 50 yard freestyle

    1st place, 50 yard breast

    1st place, 100 yard IM

    1st place 50 yard back

    1st place, 50 yard butterfly

Julia Phillips (Girls 11-12)

    9th place, 50 yard freestyle

    6th place, 50 yard breast

    7th place, 100 yard IM

    9th place, 50 yard back

    9th place, 50 yard butterfly

Spencer Rabb (Boys 15-18):

    3rd place, 50 yard freestyle

4th place, 50 breast

4th place, 100 yard IM

    3rd place, 50 yard back

    4th place, 50 yard butterfly

    

Camden Roper (Girls 13-14):

    4th place, 50 yard freestyle

2nd place, 50 yard breast

    3rd place, 100 yard IM

    3rd place, 50 yard back

    2nd place, 50 yard butterfly

Ciara Sadaka (Girls 13-14):

    2nd place, 50 yard freestyle

    5th place, 50 yard breast

    2nd place, 100 yard IM

    1st place, 50 yard back

    3rd place, 50 yard butterfly

Lena Visser (Girls 15-16):

    1st place, 50 yard freestyle

    2nd place, 50 yard breast

1st place, 100 yard IM

1st place 50 yard back

1st place, 50 yard butterfly

Relay finishes were awarded to the following Rapids swimmers:

3rd place, 10 under Mixed, 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Erin Leonard, Mark Martino

5th place, 10 under Mixed, 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Bass Cowles

1st place, 11 over Mixed, 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Kate Cowles

2nd place, 11 over Mixed, 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Lena Visser, Ciara Sadaka, Michael Martino

4th place, 11 over Mixed, 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Camden Roper, Matthew Dent

7th place, 11 over Mixed, 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Chris Dysart, Spencer Rabb.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you